Shirley Ann Minks v. Glenn Douglas Minks (NFP)
[…] We concluded that the trial court s findings of fact are insufficient to justify the manner in which it exercised its discretion in awarding Husband the full amount of his pension retirement income until Wife retires. Accordingly, we are constrained to reverse and remand this issue to the trial court with directions to divide Husband s pension equity between Husband and Wife and for proceedings consistent with this opinion. Appellant s App. p. 8. Discussion and Decision Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to the sound 5 discretion of the trial court. Augspurger v. Hudson, 802 N.E.2d 503, 512 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).