Mark A. Jenkins v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Burnside v. State, 858 N.E.2d 232, 238 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). A. Trial Counsel Jenkins argues counsel was ineffective for failing to move to dismiss the habitual offender charge. To establish that counsel was deficient, Jenkins must show the motion would have been granted. Sauerheber v. State, 698 N.E.2d 796, 807 (Ind. 1998). Jenkins argues the motion would have been granted because the State filed the habitual offender charge more than ten days after the omnibus date and lacked good cause to do so. In this respect, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(e) states: An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8 . . . must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial. Our research reveals that prior to Jenkins s trial in April 1996, no appellate decision had interpreted subsection (e), specifically what constitutes a showing of good cause. 1 Nevertheless, the post-conviction court concluded that good cause may have existed for the 1 In 1993, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 was amended to include subsection (e), which became effective on July 1st of that year. See Timberlake v. State, 679 N.E.2d 1337, 1339 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). Prior to the amendment, the State could file an habitual offender charge at any time before, during or after trial so long as it [did] not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. Id. (quoting Gilmore v. State, 275 Ind. 134, 137, 415 N.E.2d 70, 73 (1981)). Appellate decisions decided after Jenkins s trial have clarified that subsection (e) does not require the trial court to make a specific finding of good cause to permit a belated filing, see Mitchell v.