In the Matter of I.M.A., K.A. v. J.T. (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2006). Because Mother has failed to provide this court with cogent reasoning regarding the propriety of the trial court s Parenting Time Restriction Order, she has waived her right to argue that issue on appeal. Notwithstanding the waiver, because of the issue s importance to the parties and to I.M.A., we will address it to the extent the record allows for meaningful appellate review. 17 III. Propriety of Trial Court s Orders9 A. Custody Modification Order Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion when it issued its Custody Modification Order. Indiana Code section 31-14-13-6 states in relevant part: The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 . . . . The factors listed in Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 are: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.