Robert Young v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a). Young only challenges the intent to deprive element. Relying on I.C. § 35-43-4-4(c) (West, PREMISE through 2007 1st Regular Sess.),2 Young argues there was not sufficient evidence of his intent to deprive the store of its property because he was stopped by the manager prior to passing the cash register and had not yet removed the packages of steak beyond the cash register area. 2 I.C. § 35-43-4-4(c) provides: Evidence that a person: (1) concealed property displayed or offered for sale or hire; and (2) removed the property from any place within the business premises at which it was displayed or offered to a point beyond that at which payment should be made; constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of the property of a part of its value and that the person exerted unauthorized control over the property. 6 We have previously held that concealment of an item provides a reasonable inference of the intent to deprive element of theft despite the fact that the item was not taken beyond the cash register. See Johnson v. State, 413 N.E.2d 335 (Ind. Ct.