Charles W. Bell v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Bell s statement did not result from a coercive effect of 1 This was the language indicated in the transcript. The State asserts the word than was mistakenly inserted in this statement by the court reporter. (Br. of Appellee at 10.) Our review of the videotape leads us to the same conclusion. 3 his detention, and his purported request for counsel was equivocal. It therefore was not error for the police to continue questioning Bell and his statements were admissible. Ind. Code § 35-33-7-4 provides in pertinent part: A person arrested in accordance with the provisions of a warrant shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer having jurisdiction over the defendant. The purpose of the statute is to avoid unnecessary delay during which investigating officers might solicit confessions or attempt to procure other evidence. Buie v. State, 633 N.E.2d 250, 258 (Ind. 1994), abrogated on other grounds by Richardson v. State, 717 N.E.2d 32 (Ind. 1999).