John B. Lind v. Menard, Inc., et al (NFP)
[…] In moving for summary judgment, Scotch designated as evidence a report by human factors consultant Andrew Le Cocq stating that the warnings on Scotch s product conformed with applicable national standards including those set out in 15 U.S.C. § 1261 (2005) and 16 C.F.R. § 1500 (2005). Appellant s App. pp. 65-67. Indiana Code section 34-20-5-1 provides the following: In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product: (1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or (2) complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana. The regulations set out in 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3 mirror the legal definitions promulgated by Congress in 15 U.S.C. § 1261. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1), hazardous substances are deemed misbranded if they do not contain the following specific information on their labels: (A) the name and place of