Tami Briscoe-Beck v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Sentencing decisions rest within the sound discretion of the trial court and are reviewed on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh g, 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. In some cases, the trial court s discretion when imposing consecutive sentences is restricted by statute. Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c) provides, in part: The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted. Briscoe-Beck argues that because the perjuries constitute a single episode of criminal conduct, her aggregate sentence may not exceed four years, the advisory sentence for a Class C felony. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6.5 Episode of criminal conduct means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance. I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b). The Indiana Supreme Court recently clarified that although previous Indiana cases have articulated the test as whether a complete account of one charge cannot be related without referring to details of the other charge, 5 Four years was also the presumptive sentence for a Class C felony under our previous sentencing regime. See I.C. § 35-50-2-6 (2004). 4 [T]his is a bit of an overstatement. We are of the view that although the ability to recount each charge without referring to the other can provide additional guidance on the question of whether a defendant s conduct constitutes an episode of criminal conduct, it is not a critical ingredient in resolving the question. Rather, the statute speaks in less absolute terms: a connected series of offenses that are closely connected in time, place, and circumstance. I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b). Reed v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1189, 1200 (Ind. 2006). In considering whether a series of offenses constitutes a single episode of criminal conduct, timing of the offenses is important. Harris v.