Robert Campbell v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Randolph v. State, 802 N.E.2d 1008, 1013 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) ( Errors in the giving or refusing of instructions are harmless where a conviction is clearly sustained by the evidence and the instruction would not likely have impacted the jury s verdict. ), trans. denied. 3. Retentions of Cash Bond Campbell asserts that the trial court erred by ordering Campbell to turn his money over to probation to be held in escrow pending appeal because Campbell never executed an agreement allowing the trial court to retain his cash bond. Campbell s Br. 7. Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) provides as follows: If the court requires the defendant to deposit cash or cash and another form of security as bail, the court may require the defendant and each person who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant to execute an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted. The State concedes this issue. We therefore reverse the trial court s order that Campbell s cash bond be held in escrow. Affirmed in part and reversed in part. BAKER, C.J., and BRADFORD, J., concur. 11