Jeffrey Brooks v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] If the conviction cannot be reduced to eliminate the violation, one of the convictions must be vacated. In the interest of efficient judicial administration, the trial court need not undertake a full sentencing reevaluation, but rather we will make this determination, being mindful of the penal consequences that the trial court found appropriate. Richardson v. State, 717 N.E.2d 32, 55 (Ind. 1999). In the present case, the crime of resisting law enforcement exists as a Class A misdemeanor, a form less serious than the Class D felony, for which the defendant was convicted. Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3 (2004) states in relevant part: (a)A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties; *** commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (b). (b) The offense under subsection (a) is a: (1) Class D felony if: *** (B) while committing any offense described in subsection (a), the person draws or uses a deadly weapon, inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person, or operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person[.] 7 The use of a weapon increased what would have been Class A misdemeanor resisting law enforcement to Class D felony resisting law enforcement.