In re the Marriage of: Sandra J. Byrd and Charles D. Pierce (NFP)
[…] In dividing the marital estate, the trial court set aside to Charles the value of his pre-marital assets and divided the appreciation equally. On motion to correct error, Sandra was awarded a larger share. Sandra now argues that the trial court s award of approximately 87% of the marital estate to Charles must be reversed because (1) previously acquired property was systematically excised from the marital estate and (2) the trial court failed to consider the substantial disparity in the parties respective earnings abilities. 6 Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 governs the distribution of marital property and provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. Accordingly, Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 requires the trial court to presume that an equal division of marital property is just and reasonable, absent relevant evidence to rebut the presumption. Capehart v. Capehart, 705 N.E.2d 533, 536 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied. The trial court must consider all of the statutory factors with none taking precedence over another. Chestnut v.