Steven E. Briscoe & Roger F. Briscoe v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] II. Insufficient Evidence When we review a claim of sufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jones v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1132,1139 (Ind. 2003). We look only to the probative evidence supporting the verdict and the reasonable inferences therein to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Id. The State charged the Briscoes under Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 (a) that provides, in pertinent part: 4 A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony. Steven testified that he and Roger were the men in the photograph and the photograph showed them with the tree stand. Ransbottom testified that he did not know the Briscoes or give them permission to take the tree stand.