Christine Barkley v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Crawford v. State, 770 N.E.2d 775, 781 (Ind. 2002). Abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court s order is clearly against the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it. Henderson v. State, 848 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). 3 B. Evidence of Loss Barkley argues the trial court abused its discretion when it included the $5,982 she deposited into her personal account on January 30, 2006, as restitution. To support her argument, Barkley contends no evidence was presented during the sentencing hearing to support a finding that New Era lost this amount. Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) states in relevant part: [T]he court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime . . . . The court shall base its restitution order upon consideration of: ... (4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime . . . . Consistent with subsection 3(a), this court has stated repeatedly that the amount of restitution ordered must reflect the actual loss sustained by the victim. See Long v. State, 867 N.E.2d 606, 618 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007); Myers v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1108, 1109 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006); cf. Kellett v. State, 716 N.E.2d 975, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) ( Only actual costs incurred by the victim before the date of sentencing may be considered. ). Moreover, [t]he amount of actual loss is a factual matter which can be determined only upon the presentation of evidence.