Thelma Retz v. Robert Lee, Allen Co. Treas., and Therese Brown, Allen Co. Aud. (NFP)
[…] Swami, Inc. v. Lee, 841 N.E.2d 1173, 1174 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. In affirming the trial court, we held that (1) Swami failed to inform the auditor s office of its change of address and therefore was not entitled to equitable relief; (2) Swami did not file a Trial Rule 60(B) motion with the trial court and therefore could not challenge the tax deed on that basis at the appellate level; and (3) the limitation of remedies provided by Indiana Code Section 61.1-25-16 did not violate substantive due process rights. Id. at 1180-81. We noted that 5 Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-16 provides: A person may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if: (1) the tract or real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold; (2) the delinquent taxes or special assessments for which the tract or real property was sold were paid before the sale; (3) the tract or real property was not assessed for the taxes and special assessments for which it was sold; (4) the tract or real property was redeemed before the expiration of the period of redemption (as specified in section 4 of this chapter); (5) the proper county officers issued a certificate, within the time limited by law for paying taxes or for redeeming the tract or real property, which states either that no taxes were due at the time the sale was made or that the tract or real property was not subject to taxation; (6) the description of the tract or real property was so imperfect as to fail to describe it with reasonable certainty; or (7) the notices required by IC 6-1.1-24-2, IC 6-1.1-24-4, and sections 4.5 and 4.6 of this chapter were not in substantial compliance with the manner prescribed in those sections. 5 Swami did not contend that the auditor failed