Darrick W. O'Brien v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Post-Conviction Rule 1. See, e.g., id. In his reply brief, O Brien argues that the facts and circumstances of this case justify an exception to the prohibition on challenging a guilty plea on direct appeal. Specifically, O Brien argues that [p]recluding O Brien from directly appealing the insufficient factual basis for the trial judge s acceptance of O Brien s plea under the circumstances presented in this case circumvents the requirements contained in I.C. § 3535-1-3,[3] and effectively permits the trial judge to accept a plea from an individual 3 Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3 (2004) governs the voluntariness and factual basis of a guilty plea and provides: (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the plea is voluntary. The court shall determine whether any promises, force, or threats were used to obtain the plea. 5 incapable of fully understanding the proceedings with no factual basis for the plea. Appellant s Reply Brief at 3. Given the Indiana Supreme Court s decision in Tumulty, we decline to create such an exception in the absence of such direction from the Indiana Supreme Court. II. The next issue is whether the trial court judge should have recused herself. O Brien appears to concede that he waived any conflict when he indicated that he did not want the trial court judge to withdraw from the case after she informed him of her potential conflict due to the fact that she was the Chief Deputy Prosecutor at the time that a past unrelated charge was filed against O Brien. Rather, O Brien argues, without citation to the record, that his conviction should be vacated because the trial court judge unintentionally failed to recognize or disclose to O Brien that she was a prosecuting attorney of record in his underlying murder case prior to her judicial term as Perry Circuit Court Judge, which began on January 1, 2007. Appellant s Brief at 23-24. The State argues that this issue is unavailable for appellate review based on Tumulty. We agree. As previously stated, [o]ne consequence of pleading guilty is (b) The court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea. (c) A plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime shall not be deemed to be involuntary under subsection (a) solely because it is the product of an agreement between the prosecution and the defense. 6 restriction of the ability to challenge the conviction on direct appeal.