Darrick W. O'Brien v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] While O Brien presented evidence of his mental condition and argued that his mental illness was a mitigating factor, he did not argue that he was a mentally retarded individual under Ind. Code § 35-36-9-2. Transcript at 150. Further, O Brien did not file a petition alleging that he was a mentally retarded individual pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-36-9-3 (2004).5 Thus, O Brien has waived this argument on appeal. See C.T.S. v. State, 781 N.E.2d 1193, 1204 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (holding that failure to raise issue before trial court results in waiver of that issue), trans. denied. IV. 5 Ind. Code § 35-36-9-3 provides: (a) The defendant may file a petition alleging that the defendant is a mentally retarded individual. (b) The petition must be filed not later than twenty (20) days before the omnibus date. (c) Whenever the defendant files a petition under this section, the court shall order an evaluation of the defendant for the purpose of providing evidence of the following: (1) (2) (3) Whether the defendant has a significantly subaverage level of intellectual functioning. Whether the defendant s adaptive behavior is substantially impaired. Whether the conditions described in subdivisions (1) and (2) existed 12 The next issue is whether O Brien s sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender. Ind.