Darrick W. O'Brien v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Consequently, we cannot review O Brien s argument. See, e.g., Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 491. O Brien also appears to argue that the trial court abused its discretion by considering a reason that was improper as a matter of law. Specifically, O Brien argues that the trial court abused its discretion by stating that O Brien has accepted responsibility by pleading guilty here today; however, he has received a benefit from the State of Indiana by entering a plea in which the State has agreed not to file the life without parole enhancement. Transcript at 156. O Brien relies on Ind. Code § 35-50-23 (Supp. 2005), which governs sentencing for murder and provides: (a) A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person who was: (1) at least eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was committed may be sentenced to: (A) (B) (2) death; or life imprisonment without parole; and at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was committed may be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole; under section 9 of this chapter unless a court determines under IC 35-36-9 that the person is a mentally retarded individual. 11 Ind.