Nura Shelburne v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] In making its decision, the trial court noted: [The Defendant] still ha[s] to defend against an alleged battery. The severity of the battery is [a]t issue but it s still a battery nonetheless. Trial Transcript at 68. 4 Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1. 5 Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1. 3 This interlocutory appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision On appeal, Shelburne contends that the trial court erred in permitting the State to amend the charging information after the omnibus date by adding the charge of Battery, as a Class C felony. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5 (2004)6 governs amendments to charging information, which provides in relevant part: (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: *** (9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. (b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance or form, and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant, at any time up to: (1) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (2) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date.... (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. 6 The General Assembly amended Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5, which took effect on May 8, 2007. See P.L. 178-2007, §1 (Senate Enrolled Act No. 45). In subsection (b), the amendment replaces the basis for amending a charging information from the distinction between matters of form and substance to whether the amendment prejudices the substantial rights of the defendant. Presumably, this amendment was in response to the inconsistency noted by our Supreme Court in Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1205 (Ind. 2007). Here, the alleged crimes occurred prior to the amendment of the statute.