William Heard v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. The sentencing transcript indicates that Heard attended college, but flunked out. Moreover, he cannot prevail upon his bald assertion that his victims were not seriously 4 harmed, and his assertion that he is a low-risk offender is clearly contradicted by his recidivism. Heard has failed to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion by omitting certain mitigating factors advanced by him. II. Appropriateness of the Ten-Year Aggregate Sentence Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7 provides in relevant part: A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years. Heard received two maximum sentences and two sentences of six months above the advisory term, each consecutive to the other. As such, Heard received an aggregate sentence near the statutory maximum.