Brock Tamsett v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] State, __ N.E.2d __, __ 2007 WL 4395044 (Ind. 2007), and held that the proper standard of review of a trial court s probation revocation sentencing decision is abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Prewitt, __ N.E.2d at __. Tamsett seems to argue that the trial court should have considered certain mitigators, including the fact that he was molested as a child, his young age, and the fact that he has a young child to support. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) governs the revocation of probation and provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may: (1) continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions; (2) extend the person s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period; or (3) order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. 4 Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3 does not require a trial court to balance aggravating and mitigating circumstances when considering sentencing upon a finding of probation violation. Mitchell v. State, 619 N.E.2d 961, 963 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), overruled in part by Patterson v. State, 659 N.E.2d 220, 223 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (holding that a trial court should consider a probationer s mental health in a probation revocation proceeding). [S]o long as the proper procedures have been followed in conducting a probation revocation hearing pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3, the trial court may order execution of a suspended sentence upon a finding of a violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Goonen v. State, 705 N.E.2d 209, 212 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). The trial court here emphasized that Tamsett was given the opportunity on probation to do the mental health counseling, drug and alcohol abuse counseling, and anger management classes that he was now asking to do.