James Tomlinson and Frances Tomlinson v. Jerry R. Howard, Indiana Dept. of Transportation, and State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Summary judgment for Howard was therefore appropriate. B. INDOT The Tomlinsons allege INDOT failed to maintain proper warning signage at the intersection where the fatal accident occurred. The trial court found INDOT breached no duty owed to Tomlinson. Whether a particular act or omission is a breach of a duty is generally a question of fact. It can be a question of law, however, when the facts are undisputed and only a 4 Therefore, we do not address whether Howard breached a duty to the Tomlinsons by not reducing his speed when approaching an intersection. Ind. Code § 9-21-5-4(1) provides: The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at an appropriate reduced speed as follows: (1) When approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing. See, e.g,. Wilkerson, 814 N.E.2d 686 (expert testimony that a reduction of speed would have unequivocally prevented the accident created question of breach of duty for jury). 6 single inference can be drawn from the facts. Stephenson v. Ledbetter, 596 N.E.2d 1369, 1372 (Ind. 1992).