Matter of L.M.S. (CHINS); Felicia Dubs v. Whitley County Department of Child Services (NFP)
[…] Additionally, Indiana Code Section 31-34-12-4 provides: A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the childs parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of the child; and (3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian. 4 The evidence that Dubs had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of L.S. is uncontroverted. See Ind. Code ยง 31-34-12-4. In order to show that L.S. was injured while in Dubs care, the DCS presented L.S. s medical records, the testimony of her examining physician, and the testimony of her social worker.