In the Matter of J.S. v.State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] In particular, he contends the juvenile court did not consider the facts and circumstances unique to his case when imposing the sentence. J.S. recognizes that the disposition of juveniles adjudicated as delinquents is in the sound discretion of the juvenile court, and will be reversed only for an abuse of that discretion. K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 386 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). In support of his contention, however, J.S. notes that there are several statutory factors a juvenile court must consider in the disposition of juveniles adjudicated as delinquents, and cites I.C. § 31-37-186 which states: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parent s home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. In accordance with I.C. § 31-37-18-6, the juvenile court stated: 3 The best available disposition which is less restrictive, less disruptive of family autonomy, provides a reasonable opportunity for parental participation, and which is in the best interest of the child and society is to follow the recommendations of the probation department as set forth in the PreDispositional Report. (Appellant s App. p. 7).