Mary S. Sumeracki v. Jill and James Hitz (NFP)
[…] After yielding and giving a signal as required by this chapter, the person who drives the vehicle may make the left turn, and the persons who drive other vehicles approaching the intersection from the opposite direction shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle making the left turn. The jury was also instructed that Ind. Code § 9-21-5-1 (2004) states as follows: A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed shall be restricted as necessary to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on, near, or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and with the duty of all persons to use due care. 4 On May 10, 2007, the jury returned a verdict in favor of Hitz.