In the Matter of K.H. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] American society [has] rejected treating juvenile law violators no differently from adult criminals in favor of individualized diagnosis and treatment. Id. (quoting State ex rel. Camden v. Gibson Circuit Court, 640 N.E.2d 696, 697 (Ind. 1994)). Indiana has a wellestablished policy of ensuring that children within the juvenile justice system are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilitation. Id. A juvenile court has wide latitude and great flexibility in dealing with juveniles; however, its goal is to rehabilitate rather than punish. Id. at 1203. Ind. Code § 31-37-186 provides a list of factors that the juvenile court must consider in entering a dispositional decree. Id. The statute provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and 4 (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. Although less harsh options than commitment to an institution are available for the juvenile court to use, there are times when commitment to a suitable public institution is in the best interest of the juvenile and of society. D.S. v. State, 829 N.E.2d 1081, 1085 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting S.C. v. State, 779 N.E.2d 937, 940 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied). Stated differently, the law requires only that the disposition selected be the least restrictive disposition that is consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child. Id.; see Ind.