Eric Tellez v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Abernathy v. State, 852 N.E.2d 1016, 1020 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). These restrictions are designed to ensure that probation serves as a period of genuine rehabilitation and that the public is not harmed by a probationer living within the community. Id. As we have noted on numerous occasions, a defendant is not entitled to serve a sentence in a probation program; rather, 4 such placement is a matter of grace and a conditional liberty that is a favor, not a right. Id. (quotation omitted). Generally speaking, as long as the trial court follows the procedures outlined in Indiana Code § 35-38-2-3, the trial court may properly order execution of a suspended sentence. Id. Indiana Code § 35-38-2-3(g) provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may: (1) continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions; (2) extend the person s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period; or (3) order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g); see also Stephens v. State, 818 N.E.2d 936, 942 (Ind. 2004). Here, the record shows that during both the original offense and the incident leading to the revocation of his probation, Tellez was involved in an automobile accident and then fled the scene.