Eric D. Smith v. Dept. of Correction, Westville Control Unit, et al (NFP)
[…] See Diaz v. State, 753 N.E.2d 724, 728 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (holding that a party waives an issue on appeal if the party failed to develop a cogent argument or provide adequate citation to authority and the record); Ind. App. Rule 46(A)(8)(a). Ultimately, therefore, we find that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in the DOC s favor on Smith s complaint. II. Other Motions Smith also argues that the trial court erroneously denied his request for appointment of counsel. Indiana Code section 34-10-1-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court: (1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and 6 (2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause. (c) The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2) include the following: (1) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant s claim or defense. (2) The applicant s ability to investigate and present the applicant s claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action. (d) The court shall deny an application made under section 1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following: (1) The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application. (2) The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the applicant s claim or defense. (Emphases added). Here, Smith was indigent and appears to have made some unsuccessful efforts to retain counsel. We have already concluded herein, however, that the trial court properly entered judgment in favor of the DOC on Smith s complaint.