Haywood Rice v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2 (requiring that judgment of conviction include the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing ).2 The State concedes that [Rice], who initially had to be assigned to credit Class I,[3] was entitled to 760 days of presentencing credit. Appellee s Br. at 5. However, it asserts that the trial court did not err in denying Rice s motion to correct erroneous sentence because 2 In addition to credit time earned, Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2 also requires that the judgment of conviction include: (1) the crime for which the convicted person is adjudged guilty and the classification of the criminal offense; (2) the period, if any, for which the person is rendered incapable of holding any office of trust or profit; (3) the amount of the fines or costs assessed, if any, whether or not the convicted person is indigent, and the method by which the fines or costs are to be satisfied; ¦ (5) the amount to be credited toward payment of the fines or costs for time spent in confinement before sentencing. 3 Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3 provides in relevant part that [a]person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.