Matter of M.S.; Jayne Boudia and Robert Shoulders v. Marion County Department of Family & Child Services and Child Advocates, Inc. (NFP)
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial court adjudicated M.S. to be a CHINS as to both parents and placed M.S. in the care of relatives. On February 28, 2007, at its disposition hearing, the trial court ordered M.S. removed as to both parents and continued her placement in relative care. Mother and Father now appeal. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Both Mother and Father, separately, appeal the trial court s determination that their daughter is a CHINS. I. Standard of Review Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 provides that a child under eighteen years old is a CHINS if: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation that the child: (A) is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. 4 Additionally, DCS based its Petition on Ind. Code § 31-34-1-10(1)(B) which states, in pertinent part that: a child is a child in need of services if: (1) the child is born with: . . . (B) any amount, including a trace amount, of a controlled substance or legend drug in the child s body; and . . . (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; or (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. DCS has the burden of proving its allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.