Jill Mansfield v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] This appeal ensued. DISCUSSION AND DECISION The well-established standard of review to a challenge of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction requires us to neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Prickett v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1203, 1206 (Ind. 2006). We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value supporting each element of the crime from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-2 reads, in pertinent part: A person who, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person but with no intent of legitimate communication . . . communicates with a person by telegraph, mail, or other form of written communication . . . commits harassment, a Class B misdemeanor. Ind. Code ยง 35-45-2-2 (West 2004). The charging instrument tracks the language of the statute. Thus, to convict Mansfield as charged, the State was required to prove that Mansfield communicated with Harden through written communication with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm Harden, but with no intent of legitimate communication. On appeal, Mansfield argues that she was legitimately communicating her sexual desire for Mr. Harden and her desire to rekindle their relationship. 1 Appellant s Brief at 4. We cannot agree.