Leroy H. Hall v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The court ordered that the sentences for rape, criminal confinement, and attempted rape be served consecutively for an aggregate sentence of sixty-two years. Hall now appeals. I. Habitual Offender Information Hall argues that his habitual offender adjudication must be vacated because the State never moved to amend the information with the habitual offender allegation. Br. of Appellant at 16. Hall seems to argue that the State was required to somehow amend the charging information rather than simply add a habitual offender count. Hall s argument is unavailing. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(e) (2004) provides that: An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8 must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of trial. See e.g. Johnican v. State, 804 N.E.2d 211, 214 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (discussing amending of information by adding habitual offender count).