Dennis A. Jackson v. Martina K. Jackson (NFP)
[…] Id. Although a different conclusion might be reached in light of the facts and circumstances, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Id. It is undisputed that Husband s early retirement benefit at GM is marital property subject to division. See Harvey v. Harvey, 695 N.E.2d 162, 166 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); Hughes, 601 N.E.2d at 384. The issue, however, is whether the trial court abused its discretion in the manner in which it divided Husband s early retirement benefit. Indiana Code § 31-15-7-4, which governs division of marital property, provides, in pertinent part: (b) The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner by: (1) division of the property in kind; 5 (2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper; (3) ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale; or (4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-9-298(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments either by assignment or in kind at the time of receipt. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b). It appears that in dividing early retirement benefits, trial courts have followed both (b)(2) and (b)(4). As for Indiana Code § 31-15-7-4(b)(2),1 in Hughes, the husband and the wife were married for thirty years and had one child together.