Keith Derrick Bibbs v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] DISCUSSION AND DECISION Bibbs challenges only his conviction of attempted robbery. When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of evidence to support his conviction, we must affirm if the facts most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences therefrom would permit a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Winn v. State, 748 N.E.2d 352, 357 (Ind. 2001). When conducting our analysis, we may neither reweigh the evidence nor reassess the credibility of the witnesses. Id. Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. Bibbs unsuccessfully attempts to distinguish his case from Indiana Supreme Court precedent directly on point. In Coleman v. State, 653 N.E.2d 481 (Ind. 1995), Coleman entered a Marsh supermarket in Muncie and proceeded to the video rental counter.