James Bishop v. Ralph McRae (NFP)
[…] Gill v. Pollert, 810 N.E.2d 1050, 1058 (Ind. 2004). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Fraley v. Minger, 829 N.E.2d 476, 482 (Ind. 2005). The cause below was not heard by a jury, and Indiana Trial Rule 52 provides that in reviewing such decisions we shall not set aside the findings or judgment unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. 4 I. Notice Bishop contends that the McCauley survey is void and not legally binding because it did not comply with the notice requirements of Indiana Code Section 36-2-12-10(b). That statute provides: The land surveyor shall notify the owners of adjoining lands that the land surveyor is going to make the survey. The notice must be given by registered or certified mail at least twenty (20) days before the survey is started. Ind. Code § 36-212-10(b)(1). McCauley sent registered letters to adjoining landowners Douglas and Candance Keys and Bishop. Bishop contends that a landowner to the west, Gardner, and a landowner to the south, Deatrick, should have received notice as they were owners of adjoining lands.