Marlan C. Bonds v. Carl Nelson Rutt, M.D. (NFP)
[…] Bonds previously, his claims lack an arguable basis in law and fact, and his continued litigation of them is frivolous. Furthermore, the claims Mr. Bonds persists on presenting are not claims upon which relief may be granted as noted above. A claim may not proceed once this determination has been made. See Indiana Code § 34-58-1-2(a). See also Smith v. Huckins, 850 N.E.2d 480 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Accordingly, in compliance with Indiana Code § 34-581-3, the Court hereby Orders that this claim may not proceed. Id. Discussion and Decision I. Indiana Code Sections 33-37-3-2, -3 Indiana Code Section 33-37-3-2 provides: A person entitled to bring a civil action ... may do so without paying the required fees or other court costs upon filing in court, under oath and in writing, a statement: (1) declaring that the person is unable to make the payments or to give security for them because of the person s indigency; (2) declaring that the person believes that the person is entitled to the redress sought in the action; and (3) setting forth briefly the nature of the action. (Formerly Ind. Code § 33-19-3-2).