M. Doed, LLC v. Marlan B. Harris and Mary Esther Harris (NFP)
[…] Id. at 226. Rather, due process requires the government to provide notice reasonably calculated under the circumstances to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections. Id. Notice is constitutionally adequate when the practicalities and the peculiarities of the case . . . are reasonably met. Tax Certificate Inv., Inc. v. Smethers, 714 N.E.2d 131, 134 (Ind. 1999) (quoting Mullane, 339 U.S. at 314-315). Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4 requires: (a) Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on which the application for judgment and order for sale of real property eligible for sale may be made, the county auditor shall send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to: (1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or (2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of certification, of real property with multiple owners; at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of the county auditor on the date that the tax sale list is certified. The Delaware County Auditor did just that. A notice was sent to the Harrises by certified mail with a return receipt to the last address of the property owner as indicated by the auditor s records, which was the address of the Property.