Tony V. Lott v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Transcript at 87-92. Hence, the trial court enhanced Lott s sentence based exclusively on the position of trust aggravator. Lott, however, initially challenges the trial court s use of that 5 aggravator. Specifically, Lott contends that his position of trust of S.L. is a material element of the crime of incest and is therefore inappropriate for sentencing purposes. See Stewart v. State, 531 N.E.2d 1146, 1150 (Ind. 1988). We cannot agree. Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-3(a) defines the crime of incest as: A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct with another person, when the person knows that the other person is related to the person biologically as a parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew[.] Lott does not dispute that the relationship contemplated in Section 35-46-1-3(a) is a biological one; rather, Lott contends that position of trust is part and parcel of the biological relationship required.