Philip Littler v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Although Philip objected, the trial proceeded as scheduled on the amended charges. In reviewing a motion to dismiss, we apply the same standard as the trial court; that is, assuming the facts alleged in the information to be true, the charge will be dismissed if the facts do not constitute the offense charged. See State v. Heltzel, 552 N.E.2d 31, 33 (Ind. 1990). Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5, which governs the amendment of an information, provides as follows: (b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance or form ¦ by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant, at any time up to: (1) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony....before the omnibus date.... (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. (d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other than amendment as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare his defense. 10 (Emphasis added). While the above section authorizes amendment of both form and substance, as a general rule, an information may not be amended to change the theory of the case or the identity of the charged offense. See Prewitt v. State, 761 N.E.2d 862, 868 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002); Sides v. State, 693 N.E.2d 1310, 1313 (Ind. 1998). However, an amendment that does not prejudice the defendant s substantial rights, including the right to notice and an opportunity to be heard, is permissible. Prewitt, 761 N.E.2d at 868. The opportunity to be heard requirement is met when the defendant is given adequate time to object and request a hearing after proper notice. Parks v. State, 752 N.E.2d 63, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).