William B. Keaton, et al. v. Big Flatrock River Board of Supervisors of Rush County, et al. (NFP)
[…] The low assessment processing charge is considered a part of the assessment. The Board discussed whether to pro-rate the assessment to consider the amount of the proposed drain each parcel used, (Appellees-Defendants App. at 154), but noted [e]ven if the assessment was parcel-by-parcel, the law still requires a minimum assessment of $5.00 (Id.) We accordingly do not reverse on the ground all property owners were assessed equally. 4. Standing Both Yager and Keaton argue the Board did not have standing to bring the petition. Ind. Code § 36-9-27-54(b) provides a petition seeking to establish a drain may be filed by: (1) the owners of: (A) ten percent (10%) or more in acreage; or (B) twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the assessed valuation; of the land that is outside the corporate boundaries of a municipality and is alleged by the petition to be affected by the proposed drain; (2) a county executive that wants to provide for the drainage of a public highway; (3) a township executive or the governing body of a school corporation that wants to drain the grounds of a public school; or (4) a municipal legislative body that wants to provide for the drainage of the land of the municipality. 11 The Board, Keaton and Yager assert, is not within any of those categories.