Amanda Jarred v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] However, a court may remedy an unpreserved error when it determines the trial court committed fundamental error. An improper sentence constitutes fundamental error and cannot be ignored on review. Id. (quoting Groves v. State, 823 N.E.2d 1229, 1231-32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)). The State maintains that the trial court fundamentally erred in allegedly ordering the instant felony sentences to run concurrent with the probation revocation. Such an order, if supported by the record, would be contrary to Indiana law. Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(d) states, in relevant part: If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime[] before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime . . . the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed. Here, although the trial court ordered the sentences on the robbery and criminal confinement counts to run concurrent with each other, there is no evidence in the record as to how those concurrent sentences were to run relative to the sentence imposed after Jarred s probation was revoked.