In the Matter of F.M. (NFP)
[…] E.H. v. 3 State, 764 N.E.2d 681, 684 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), reh g denied, trans. denied. A juvenile disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion. Id. A juvenile court abuses its discretion if its action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom. Id. I.C. § 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restrain on the freedom of the child and the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child s parent, guardian, or custodian. Without question, I.C. § 31-37-18-6 requires the trial court to select the least restrictive placement in most situations. However, the statute contains language indicating that under certain circumstances a more restrictive placement might be appropriate. K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 386-87 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. That is, the statute requires placement in the least restrictive setting only [i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child. I.C. § 31-37-18-6; 4 see also M.R. v. State, 605 N.E.2d 204, 208 (Ind. Ct.