S.H. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Borton v. State, 759 N.E.2d 641, 646 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (footnote supplied), trans. denied. A custodial interrogation need not be preceded by an arrest, but must commence after the person s freedom of action has been deprived in a significant way. Id. In this regard, we apply an objective test asking whether a reasonable person under the same circumstances would have believed that he was under 4 The juvenile waiver statute, Ind. Code Ann. § 31-32-5-1 (West 1998), provides: Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only: (1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; (2) by the child s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem if: (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right; (B) that person has no interest adverse to the child; (C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child; and (D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; or (3) by the child, without the presence of a custodial parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem, if: (A) the child knowingly and voluntarily consents to the waiver; and (B) the child has been emancipated ¦by virtue of having married, or in accordance with the laws of another state or jurisdiction. 4 arrest or not free to resist the entreaties of the police. Clark v. State, 808 N.E.2d 1183, 1193 (Ind. 2004). In the instant case, S.H. had not been arrested or physically restrained by police in any way at the time he made his incriminating statement. 5 See Wright v.