Michael E. Cook v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Because the new sentencing statute provides a range with an advisory sentence rather than a fixed or 5 Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1. 3 presumptive sentence, a lawful sentence would be one that falls within the sentencing range for the particular offense. Samaniego-Hernandez v. State, 839 N.E.2d 798, 805 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The sentence imposed upon Cook was within the sentencing range applicable to a Class C felony. However, the trial court specifically found aggravators and mitigators in accordance with Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3, which provides in relevant part: The court shall make a record of the [sentencing] hearing, including: (1) a transcript of the hearing; (2) a copy of the presentence report; and (3) if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the court s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes. In imposing a sentence in excess of the advisory term, the trial court found in aggravation 1) there are multiple offenses and multiple victims involved and 2) [Cook] has prior contacts with law enforcement.