Michael C. Bridges v. Cecil Davis, et al (NFP)
[…] Ind. Trial Rule 56(c); Mangold ex rel. Mangold v. Ind. Dep t of Natural Res., 756 N.E.2d 970, 973 (Ind. 2001). All facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts are construed in favor of the nonmovant. Id. Our review of a summary judgment motion is limited to those materials designated to the trial court. Id. We must carefully review a decision on summary judgment to ensure that a party was not improperly denied its day in court. Id. at 974. In this appeal, Bridges argues that the IDOC violated Ind. Code § 11-11-3-8 3 when it imposed a noncontact visitation restriction and that the IDOC violated his due 3 Ind. Code § 11-11-3-8 provides: A confined person may receive visitors at reasonable times. The department may, for the purpose of maintaining the security of its facilities and programs, the safety of individuals, and administrative manageability, place reasonable restrictions on visits consistent with the following: (1) Visits may be conducted in areas where a confined person and his visitors are not physically separated and that allow for as much informality and privacy as 5 process rights because it did not notify him of his first and second noncontact visitation restrictions. However, although not mentioned by either Bridges or the State, we resolve this matter on the basis of the Indiana Supreme Court s decisions in Zimmerman v. State, 750 N.E.2d 337 (Ind. 2001), and Blanck v. Ind. Dep t Corr., 829 N.E.2d 505 (Ind. 2005). In Zimmerman, an inmate challenged the restriction of his visitation privileges to noncontact visitation for six months, and the Indiana Supreme Court held that the Indiana legislature had not enacted any statutory authorization providing for judicial review of a disciplinary decision of a penal institution. Zimmerman, 750 N.E.2d at 337-338. Consequently, the relief sought by the inmate was not available in Indiana courts. Id. at 338. In Blanck, the inmate challenged the IDOC s failure to conduct periodic reviews of his segregation and alleged that his statutory rights had been violated and that he was entitled to judicial review under the Open Courts Clause of Article I, § 12 of the Indiana Constitution. Blanck, 829 N.E.2d at 507. The Indiana Supreme Court held that the (2) (3) (4) possible. Contact visits may be denied for a confined person who is assigned to a maximum security unit.