In the Paternity of J.A.P.
[…] III. Retroactivity of Child Support Order Finally, Puckett argues that once the trial court established J.A.P. s paternity, it was required to order child support retroactive to August 16, 1993, the date the Petition was filed. Thus, Puckett contends the trial court erred in concluding that the doctrine of fairness did not allow it to require Jones to pay support any earlier than April 7, 2004, the date the alias summons was served. I.C. § 31-14-11-5, the statute controlling retroactive child support, provides: The support order: (1) may include the period dating from the birth of the child; and (2) must include the period dating from the filing of the paternity action. 13 (emphasis added). Here, because the trial court deemed the Petition dismissed in 2001 by Nunc Pro Tunc Order, it concluded that Jones should only have to pay child support retroactive to April 7, 2004, when the Petition was reinstated by the completion of service of process upon Jones.