Douglas A. Holtke v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] However, the offense is a Class C felony if it is committed by using a computer network (as defined in IC 3543-2-3(a)). Ind. Code ยง 35-42-4-6(a), (b). The only issue raised for review is whether the State provided sufficient evidence to rebut Holtke s entrapment defense. The defense of entrapment is set out in Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9, and provides: (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. The entrapment defense is raised once the evidence includes a showing of police involvement in the criminal activity; no formal pleading of the defense is required. Shelton v. State, 679 N.E.2d 499, 501 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997).