David E. Laughman v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellee s App. at 12. In this entry, initialed by the trial court, the correct date of the trial court s denial of Laughman s motion was entered, and the trial court determined that Laughman s April 21 notice of appeal was filed within thirty days of its denial. We therefore conclude that Laughman s notice of appeal was timely filed. 6 II. Appropriate Remedy The State also argues that a motion to correct sentence is not an appropriate remedy for Laughman s claims. The basis for a motion to correct erroneous sentence is Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice 6 Laughman asserts that pursuant to the so-called prison mailbox rule, his notice of appeal was timely filed, citing Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266 (1998). In Houston, the U.S. Supreme Court held that pro se prisoners notices of appeal are filed at the moment of delivery to prison authorities for forwarding to the district court. Id. at 266. Indiana has not squarely addressed whether the prison mailbox rule is applicable in state criminal cases. See McGill v. Indiana Department of Correction, 636 N.E.2d 199 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994) (analyzing the interaction between the interpretation of incapacitated under the Indiana Tort Claims Act and the reasoning articulated by the U.S. Supreme Court in support of the prison mailbox rule). Because the record establishes that the trial court denied Laughman s motion on March 22, 2006, we do not consider this issue. 4 is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of this statute is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence. Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 785 (quoting Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991)).