Eugene K. Stephic v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16, Stephic s driving privileges were forfeited for life. Stephic again operated a motor vehicle on April 6, 1998. On October 12, 1998, Stephic pled guilty to operating a motor vehicle while privileges were suspended, a class D felony. The trial court entered a judgment of conviction and sentenced Stephic on February 8, 1999. 2 On January 26, 2005, Stephic filed a petition for judicial review of the HTV determination. Stephic argued that he did not have the requisite number of trafficviolation judgments under Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(c), which provides as follows: A person who has accumulated at least ten (10) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any traffic violation, except a parking or an equipment violation, of the type required to be reported to the bureau, singularly or in combination, not arising out of the same incident, and with at least one (1) violation occurring after March 31, 1984, is a habitual violator. However, at least one (1) of the judgments must be for a violation enumerated in subsection (a) or (b). Stephic asserted that the BMV enumerated eleven (11) violations but erroneously listed two (2) offenses which occurred March 17, 1994 which led to a conviction on April 12, 1994. (App. 9).