Jason Burkett v. W.T.
[…] Id. From the record before us, it does not appear that Burkett has been convicted of a sex offense involving a minor. Moreover, the trial court s order denying Burkett s petition does not establish that Burkett has ever been convicted of such an offense. Accordingly, we agree with Burkett s assertion that the trial court s reliance on Jane Doe in denying his petition is misplaced. Next, we address Burkett s argument that the trial court was required to hold a hearing on his petition. Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1 provides in pertinent part: A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child s physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child s emotional development. Ind.