Marsha Blaugh, Kenneth and Sharon Myers v. Ward W. Miller, Estate of John Joseph Powner (NFP)
[…] Although our Indiana Supreme Court does not prohibit this practice, when this occurs, there is an inevitable erosion of confidence of an appellate court that the findings reflect the considered judgment of the trial court. Prowell v. State, 741 N.E.2d 704, 709 (Ind. 2001). 5 The trial court denied the stay pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-55-2-10(a), which provides: A stay of execution is not allowed upon any judgment recovered against any . . . person . . . for money received in a fiduciary capacity[.] 6 This updated copy of the CCS was filed with this court on February 13, 2006. 3 amount on November 18, 2005. On November 21, 2005, Miller signed a release of judgment that provided as follows: RELEASE OF JUDGMENT AGAINST MARSHA A. BLAUGH ONLY Plaintiff hereby releases the April 4, 2005,