Marcel Tate v. State of Indiana
[…] Alspach v. State, 755 N.E.2d 209-10 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The conviction will be affirmed if there is 15 substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction of the trier-of-fact. Cox, 774 N.E.2d at 1028-29. A judgment will be sustained based on circumstantial evidence alone if the circumstantial evidence supports a reasonable inference of guilt. Maul v. State, 731 N.E.2d 438, 439 (Ind. 2000). Unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon is defined by I.C. § 3547-4-5, and states in pertinent part that: (c) a serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony. A serious violent felon is defined as a person who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony in Indiana. Id. Here, the State relied upon a prior burglary conviction to prove that Tate was a serious violent felon. According to the statute, a serious violent felony can include the crime of burglary. I.C. § 35-47-4-5(b)(15).