Gina Hughes v. Timothy Rogusta
[…] (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. Modification of a child custody order in a paternity action is governed by IC 3114-13-6, which provides: 3 The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interest of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter. IC 31-14-13-9 provides: In a proceeding for a custody modification, the court may not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child . . . . Mother argues that the trial court should have used the modification standard because Father executed a paternity affidavit when Child was born.