Squire Henderson v. Marion Coutee, Danielle Montgomery, Jansen Rollins, Robert D. Walker, and the Gary Firemen's Pension Board
[…] Id. A genuine issue of material fact exists where facts concerning an issue that would dispose of the litigation are in dispute or where the undisputed material facts are capable of supporting conflicting inferences on such an issue. Id. Henderson first questions the trial court s interpretation of the 1937 Firefighters Pension Fund Act, Ind. Code ch. 36-8-7. The Board transferred sixty-year-old Henderson from disability status to regular retirement status pursuant to Ind. Code § 36-8-7-12.1(h) (hereinafter Subsection 12.1(h) ), which provides: A fund member who is receiving disability benefits under this chapter shall be transferred from disability to regular retirement status when the member becomes fifty-five (55) years of age. Despite the plain language of that statute, Henderson claims other statutes in that chapter required the Board to provide a hearing before it transferred him to retirement status. The construction and interpretation of statutes are questions of law that we review de novo. Kaser v.